LCHS Daily Announcements

Friday, November 22, 2019

 

 

Helping Hand Mittens
There are only 2 mittens left, so stop by the main office if you want to shop for a student this season.  Just a reminder that gifts are due back Monday, December 2nd to the main office.  Please do not wrap the gifts (but wrapping paper donations are welcome!), and include the original mitten with all gift receipts.

Speed & Strength Sessions
The Track & Field team will be hosting Speed and Strength sessions on Tuesday and Thursday by the weight room from 3 to 4pm. ALL STUDENTS not in a Winter sport are welcome to attend. Sessions dates are listed below and will conclude on January 16th. Please see Coach Shepherd or Coach Rife with any questions.
Session Dates:
December 3, 5, 10, 12, 17
January 7, 9, 14, and 16

Lost & Found
Missing your coat, sweatshirt, blanket, shoe, etc? We might have it in the Student Services office. Come look through the lost & found bins and claim your items before Dec 13 when all remaining items are donated to charity.

Early Release Bell Schedule Tuesday, 11/26
0 - 6:35 - 7:25 - 50 min
1 - 7:30 - 8:l5 - 45 min
2 - 8:20 - 9:10 - 50 min
3 - 9:l5 - 10:00 - 45 min
4A - 10:05 - 10:30 -  25 min
4B - 10:30 - 10:55 - 25 min
5A- 11:00 - 11:25 -  25 min
5B - 11:25 - 11:5O - 25 min
6A- 11:55 - 12:20 - 25 min
6B - 12:20 - 12:45 - 45 min
7 - 12:5O - 1:35 - 45 min
8 - 1:40 - 2:30 - 45 min

 

 

College Info
If you would like to attend any of these visits, stop by “Student Services” for a pass.

12/3         Fashion Institute of Design & Merch           11:15 (5)

 

CLUBS/ACTIVITIES
Archery Club (Ms. Schulze) Watch here for next meeting day and time info.
Art Club (Ms. Adams) Every other Wednesday from 3-4pm in B109.  Please check the calendar posted outside room B109 for updates. Our next meeting is 12/11.
Bass Fishing Team (Mr. Cardarella/Mr. Gedville) Watch here for next meeting day and time info.
Book Club (Ms. H. Mueller) Fridays from 3-3:45p in the Lower ILC.
Chamber Choir (Mr. Ermel) Watch here for next meeting day and time info.
Chess Club (Ms. Kaisserlian) Mondays and Fridays from 3-4p in C201B.
Creative Writing Club (Ms. H. Mueller)  Wednesdays from 3-3:45 in the Lower ILC.
Diversity Club (Mr. Gomez/ Ms. Caputo/ Ms. Lazzaretto) Watch here for next meeting day and time info.
Eagle Pals (Ms. Curtis /Ms. Harrington) Next Meetings: 12/5 at 3p in C208B.
EverGreen Club (Mr. Newton) Wednesdays at 3pm in C204.
FASA (Ms. Will) Next meetings:  12/11, 1/29, 2/26, 3/18, 4/29 from 3-3:30 in the Driver’s Ed classroom, C201B
FBLA (Ms. Cherestal/Mr. Reimer) Watch here for next meeting day and time info.
FCCLA (Ms. Harrington/Ms. O’Grady/Ms. Ruchti)  Next Meeting: 12/4 at 3pm in B107.
Freshmen Class (Ms. Revis) Thursdays at 3pm in the Upper ILC.
Gaming Club (Mr. Blevins) Watch here for next meeting day and time info. 
German Club (Ms. Cratty) Holiday party December 4th!!  Food!  White Elephant Gift exchange (no purchase necessary), Krampus???
GSA (Ms. Goldkind) Gender and Sexuality Alliance meets every Monday in room C306 from 3:00-3:40. We would love to see you there!
Interact Club (Ms. Reynolds) Thursdays from 7-8p in C116B.
Jazz Band (Mr. Kastor) Watch here for next meeting day and time info.
Jazz Choir (Mr. Ermel) Watch here for next meeting day and time info.
Junior Class (Ms. Sager) Watch here for next meeting day and time info.
Key Club (Ms. Curtis) Mondays at 3pm in 208A.
Ladies of the Lake (Mr. Ermel) Thursdays 3-3:40 in B209, Choir room
Lakes Fit Club (Mr. Hile) Thursdays 3-4p in the Weight Room.
Literary Magazine (Mr. McAlpine) Watch here for next meeting day and time info.
Math Team (Mr. Valsa/Ms. Cherestal) Wednesdays from 3-3:30 in C315B.
Men’s Choir (Mr. Ermel) Tuesdays 3-3:40p in B210, Band room.
Mock Trial Club (Ms. Cherestal) Mondays from 3:00 - 3:45 in C320.
National Art Honor Society (Ms. Adams)  Watch here for next meeting day and time info.
National Honor Society (Ms. Tobin) Watch here for next meeting day and time info.
Paws For Change (Ms. Gates) Next meeting: 12/2 at 3p in C104.
Pre-Med/ Health (Mr. Barbanera) Watch here for next meeting day and time info.
Prom Committee (Mrs. Andre) Watch here for next meeting day and time info. 
Robotics Club (Mr. Strzyinski) Watch here for next meeting day and time info.
S.A.L.T. (Mr. Gedville/Mr. Gialo) Watch here for next meeting day and time info.
Scholastic Bowl (Ms. Olson) Mondays from 3-4p in C322.
Science Club (Ms. Stan) Watch here for next meeting day and time info.
Senior Class (Ms. Mastroianni) Watch here for next meeting day and time info.
Ski Club (Mr. Kulby) Watch here for next meeting day and time info.
Sophomore Class (Ms. Cross) Watch here for next meeting day and time info.
Spanish Club (Ms. Lawson) Watch here for next meeting day and time info.
Student Council (Ms. Mastroianni/Ms. Cross) Thursdays at 3p in the upper ILC.
Tech Crew (Mr. Staples) Watch here for next meeting day and time info.
Theatre Club (Mr. Esquivel) Watch here for next meeting day and time info.
Thespian Society (Mr. Esquivel) Watch here for next meeting day and time info.
Tri-M (Mr. Kastor) Watch here for next meeting day and time info.
Winter Guard (Ms. Phillips) Watch here for next meeting day and time info.

 

 

 

Ignite passion and discovery in every student
  • District 117 Logo

    Community High School District 117

    1625 Deep Lake Road

    Lake Villa, Illinois 60046

    Phone: 847-395-9001

    Fax: 847-395-7553

  • Antioch Community High School Logo

    Antioch Community High School

    1133 Main Street

    Antioch, Illinois 60002

    Phone: 847-395-1421

    Fax: 847-395-2435

  • Lakes Community High School Logo

    Lakes Community High School

    1600 Eagle Way Drive

    Lake Villa, Illinois 60046

    Phone: 847-838-7100

    Fax: 847-838-3670