LCHS Daily Announcements


March 16, 2018



ILC News

Learn what books made the recently announced 2019 Abraham Lincoln Book Award list during the ILC’s Do Something Cool TODAY, Friday, March 16th. There will be raffle prizes!!



Attention Seniors

On Tuesday, April 10, seniors will have the opportunity to participate in a senior class field trip.  Students should complete the required information form and return it to the Dean’s Office no later than Tuesday April 3. Forms are located in your email or the Dean’s Office.


Handbook Cover Design Contest

Please check out the attachment on the bottom of this email for submission details. Deadline is TODAY, March 16th to the Deans’ Office, or as an attachment to  The winner will have their design appear on the cover of the 2018-2019 handbook.



Key Club News

“Pop It and Drop It” is starting April 3rd - April 26th. Start saving pop tabs over spring break to donate to The Eliminate Project.  Pop tabs will be weighed and split between the amount of students in each second hour class! The class with the highest total will win a breakfast!!



If you would like to attend any of these visits, stop by Student Services for a pass.                     


3/22       Southern IL U –                8:25


3/22       U of WI – LaCrosse         12:10

4/3         University of Iowa             1:05

4/3         U of WI – Green Bay         2:00

4/4         U of Nebraska – Lincoln   11:15

4/5         U of WI – Parkside           11:15




School Store News

The Booster Club School Store is located in the Main Lobby near the auditorium entrance.  This store is one-stop shopping for all your Lakes clothing, gift ideas, and more.  Stop in and check it out!!

The Booster Club School Store is open Monday, Wednesday, & Friday during lunch hours.


Lost & Found

Lost your bracelet, glasses, phone, lunchbox, sweatshirt…??  Check out the Lost and Found in Student Services.  Small items are held behind the desk so please ask us!



Forgot your lunch?  Left your cleats at home?  Need your homework?  Maybe someone knows you need/want this item and brought it to school for you, but how will you know?

Check the “Message Board” by the Dean’s Office.  If you have an item, there will be a note with your name on it directing you to where your item can be picked up.

Even if you are not expecting something, take a look at the board.  See a friend’s name on the board?......let them know.



**ASL (American Sign Language Group) (Ms. Steinberg) Watch here for next meeting day and time info. If you have any questions, please email

Archery Club (Ms. Schulze) We’ll see you in the spring! Contact Ms. Schulze with any questions.

Art Club (Mrs. Adams) Meets every Monday from 3:00-4:00pm in rooms B108/B109 AND for one full week of each month. March is the 12th - 15th. You do not have to have any experience or be enrolled in an art class to attend!

Bass Fishing Team (Mr. Cardarella/Mr. Gedville) Watch here for next meeting day and time info.


Book Club (Mrs. Piekutowski) Meeting on Fridays after school in the ILC.

Chess Club (Mr. Tad-y/Ms. Rauchfuss/Ms. Kaisserlian) Meeting in room C201B on Tuesdays & Thursdays from 3:00pm - 3:45pm. Visit our website at:


**Crossfit Group (Mr. Hile) Meetings will be on Mondays and Thursdays from 3-3:45pm.  For more information, contact Mr. Hile.

Eagle Pals (Ms. Harrington/Ms. Knieling) Interested in joining?  Contact Ms. Harrington or Ms. Knieling.

Evergreen Club (Mr. Newton) Meeting on Wednesdays at 3pm in room C204.

**Fantasy Sports Group (Ms. Goldkind) Watch here for next meeting day and time info.

**Filipino American Student Association (FASA) Group (Mr. Tad-y) Watch here for next meeting day and time info.

FCCLA (Ms. Harrington/Ms. Schneider) Next meeting is on Wednesday, April 4th at 3:00pm in the Foods room.

Freshmen Class Student Council (Ms. Lehman) Meetings are on Tuesdays in room C239 at 3:00pm.  All Freshmen are welcome!

Gaming Club (Mr. Blevins) Meeting on Thursdays from 4:00 to 5:30pm in the Upper ILC.

German Club (Mrs. Cratty) Watch here for next meeting day and time info.

GSA (Ms. Malec) Meetings are on the first and third Monday of every month in room C110 from 3-3:30pm.

**Guitar Group (Mr. Kastor) Watch here for next meeting day and time info.  If you have any questions, please email

Interact Club (Ms. Reynolds)  Meeting on Thursdays in the ACHS Idea Center at 7pm.

Junior Class Student Council (Ms. Sager) Meeting on Mondays in room C323 at 3pm.

Key Club (Ms. Curtis)  Meeting on Mondays after school in room C208A.  Please feel free to come check us out!  Any questions, email Ms. Curtis.

Literary Magazine Club (Mr. McAlpine) Meeting on Thursdays after school in room C302.  Any students interested in designing the magazine or contributing writing, art, or photography are welcome to attend.

Math Team (Mr. Valsa)  Meeting on Tuesdays, in room C315B from 3:00 to 3:30pm.

Menharmonic (Mr. Ermel) Meeting every Tuesday from 3-3:45pm in the Choir Room.   

**Mock Trial Group (Mr. Krecker) Meeting every Monday in room C119 from 3 -3:45pm.


National Art Honor Society (Ms.  Adams & Mr. Shifley) NAHS meets the first Wednesday of every month at 3pm in B109.

National Honor Society (Ms. Tobin) Watch here for next meeting day and time info.

**Pre-Health/Med Group (Mr. Barbanera) Watch here for next meeting day and time info.

Prom Committee (Ms. Chilcote & Mrs. Andre) Meeting on March 20th in room C123 at 3:20pm.

Psychology Club (Mrs. Guther) Watch here for next meeting day and time info.

Robotics Club (Mr. Strzyinski) Meeting on Tuesdays & Thursday in room C238 from 3:00 – 5:00pm.

Scholastic Bowl (Ms. Cornelius)  Watch here for next meeting day and time info.

Senior Class (Ms. Malec) Meeting Tuesday mornings at 7:05am in room C310A.

Sophomore Class (Ms. Cross) Meeting on Tuesdays in room C315A at 3:00pm.  All Sophomores are welcome! 

Spanish Club (Ms. Lawson) Watch here for next meeting day and time info.

Student Council (Ms. Malec) Meeting every Thursday in the Upper ILC at 3pm.

Tri-M (Mr. Kastor)  Watch here for next meeting day and time info.

Uncharted Club (Mrs. Miller)  Meeting on Friday mornings at 6:45am in the cafeteria.

Women’s Choir (Mr. Ermel) Meeting every Tuesday from 3-3:45pm in the Band Room.

Writing Club (Mrs. Piekutowski) Meeting on Wednesdays after school in the Upper ILC.

** Indicates Group Status

Ignite passion and discovery in every student
  • District 117 Logo

    Community High School District 117

    1625 Deep Lake Road

    Lake Villa, Illinois 60046

    Phone: 847-395-9001

    Fax: 847-395-7553

  • Antioch Community High School Logo

    Antioch Community High School

    1133 Main Street

    Antioch, Illinois 60002

    Phone: 847-395-1421

    Fax: 847-395-2435

  • Lakes Community High School Logo

    Lakes Community High School

    1600 Eagle Way Drive

    Lake Villa, Illinois 60046

    Phone: 847-838-7100

    Fax: 847-838-3670